Accident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601 N602TS, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N602TS
MSN: 5002
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:General Electric CF34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Challenger 601 corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing at Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas.
According to the pilot, the flight was uneventful. The pilot stated that, while on final approach to runway 14, while at approximately 300 ft., he noticed an increase in airspeed of approximately 10 knots, as a result he increased power. The pilot further stated that just prior to touchdown, there was another variance in airspeed with no power setting adjustments, as a result of these variations, the airplane "slammed on to the runway." The aircraft bounced several times becoming airborne momentarily each time. The aircraft eventually veered off the runway to the left side where the nose gear subsequently collapsed during the excursion sequence.
The aircraft received damages to the nose cone, nose undercarriage and left main landing gear. There were no injuries reported.
Convective activities including thunderstorms and rain showers were present in the vicinity of the aerodrome at the time of landing, which may have played a role in this accident.

METAR:

20:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
MYNN 102000Z 11009KT 070V140 9999 FEW018CB SCT025 BKN200 31/25 A2998

21:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
MYNN 102100Z 25005 220V280 9999 VCSH FEW018CB SCT020 BKN200 29/25 A2999

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: AO-19-000050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flightaware track

Location