UI Ilyushin Il-76TD UR-CRP, Thursday 25 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Europe Air
Registration: UR-CRP
MSN: 1013409303
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Al Jufra Airbase -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Libyan Air Force under the Government of National Accord carried out multiple drone attacks on Al-Jufra Airbase in central Libya.
Two Ilyushin Il-76 transport planes belonging to the Ukrainian airline Europe Air (UR-CMC and UR-CRP) were destroyed.

Sources:

libyaobserver.ly
photo
bzns.media

Location