Accident Antonov An-2R UR-43983, Sunday 23 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Phoenix Air LLC
Registration: UR-43983
MSN: 1G210-60
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mlyny, Poltava region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the An-2 lost power and the aircraft made a forced landing in a forest near Mlyny, Ukraine. The aircraft caught fire and burnt out. Both crew members were slightly injured.

Sources:

segodnya.ua
State Emergency Service of Ukraine
NBAAI

Location

Images:

photo (c) State Emergency Service of Ukraine; Mlyny, Poltava region; 23 June 2019