Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) C-FKGL, Friday 21 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:North Star Air
Registration: C-FKGL
MSN: 19066
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:22769 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:off Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH/CYFH)
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Basler BT-67 aircraft operated by North Star Air, was conducting a series of flights between Pickle Lake Airport (CYPL), Ontario, and Fort Hope Airport (CYFH), Ontario, Canada.
The purpose of the flights was to deliver 5940 L of diesel fuel per trip to the Eabametoong First Nation community, also known as Fort Hope.
Before departing CYFH on the occurrence flight, the crew conducted the before-takeoff checklist, which requires the propeller automatic feathering system to be armed for takeoff; however, the crew did not arm this system.
At approximately 01:40, the aircraft departed CYFH with the first officer acting as the pilot flying (PF), seated in the right seat, and the captain acting as the pilot not flying (PNF), seated in the left seat. Shortly after takeoff, the PF called for the landing gear to be retracted. The PNF then selected the gear up at approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL). Both engines subsequently lost power simultaneously, and the flight crew executed a forced landing on Eabamet Lake, Ontario, in total darkness.
The aircraft fuselage remained intact and immediately began to fill with water. The flight crew retrieved the survival kit, evacuated the aircraft via the main cabin door, and swam to shore.
Once on shore, the flight crew started a fire to warm up. The fire was noticed by a patrolling officer of the Nishnawbe Aski Police Service, who responded and transported the flight crew to the nursing station at the Eabametoong First Nation Band Office for a medical assessment. Neither flight crew member was injured.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there was no post-impact fire. The aircraft remained floating in the water.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. After lifting the landing gear control handle, with his left hand on or near the throttle quadrant, the pilot not flying may have inadvertently moved the fuel condition levers, cutting the fuel to both engines simultaneously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19C0070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

cbc.ca
TSB A19C0070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2017 C-FKGL North Star Air 0 1,3 km from Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) sub
Forced landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) TSB Canada; Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH); June 2019