Accident Antonov An-2R RA-81519, Sunday 9 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Feniks
Registration: RA-81519
MSN: 1G208-19
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3720 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:50 km NE of Kyren, Tunkinsky District -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kyren Airport
Destination airport:Kyren Airport
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R, RA-81519, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a forest. The copilot was injured.
The aircraft was engaged in aerial application flights out of Kyren to protect forests from the Siberian silkworm. The aircraft was operating in a mountainous area when the pilot was not able to cross a pass,.
A forced landing was carried out on a mountain slope covered with forest with tree heights up to 20 m. The aircraft came down at an elevation of 1416 m.

Conclusion
Most likely, the cause of the accident with the An-2 RA-81519 aircraft was the flight by the crew along the route in the mountainous terrain to the area of ??the aerial application at an altitude that did not ensure its safety, which did not allow crossing the mountain pass, led to the need for an emergency landing and damage to the aircraft.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- non-consideration by the crew of a significant increase in the outside air temperature during the flight day;
- skipping the operation of setting the QNH area pressure on the barometric altimeter and the absence of instrumental control over the flight altitude;
- descending air currents on the leeward side of the mountain slope;
- operational fatigue, leading to a weakening of attention and a decrease in the level of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK
gazeta-n1.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC); 50 km from Kyren, Tunkinsky District; June 2019