Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-2R RA-68161, Wednesday 22 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-68161
MSN: 1G196-56
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8027 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zhuravskoye -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 suffered a runway excursion when it failed to lift off the runway during takeoff at the "May 1" collective farm near Zhuravskoye.
The aircraft came to rest in trees.

The cause of the accident with the An-2 RA-68161 aircraft was a drop in engine power during takeoff, which led to the need for a forced landing immediately after the aircraft took off, as a result of which a rolling out of the runway occurred with a subsequent collision with the trees of the forest belt.
The drop in engine power was due to the destruction of the exhaust manifold flame tubes, which led to a loss of engine power on takeoff due to the ingress of exhaust gases into the carburetor through an open choke.
The destruction of fragments of the exhaust manifold flame tubes occurred as a result of overheating of the material during operation.

Contributing factors are most likely to be:
- shortcomings in the technical operation of the aircraft: flight operations over a long period of time without taking into account the engine operating time and without obtaining the Airworthiness Certificate (without carrying out the work necessary to obtain it);
- lack of sufficient distance to safely end the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK
Russian Emergency Situations Ministry

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations in the Stavropol Territory; Zhuravskoye; 22 May 2019