Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 C-FCPM, Saturday 11 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Parachutisme Nouvel Air
Registration: C-FCPM
MSN: 208B0638
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Esprit Aerodrome, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Saint-Esprit Aerodrome, QC
Destination airport:Saint-Esprit Aerodrome, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B aircraft operated by Nouvel Air Parachuting, was on a skydiving flight from Saint-Esprit Aerodrome (CES2), Canada. Following the drop of parachutists, the pilot returned to CES2 and, on the visual approach to runway 20, the aircraft encountered a wind shear on short final. The aircraft lost altitude and the pilot was not able to slow the descent; it collided heavily with the ground. The wheel of nose collapsed, and the propeller contacted the ground. The pilot and the passenger on board were not injured.

Sources:

TSB

Location