Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 S2-AGQ, Wednesday 8 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2019
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AGQ
MSN: 4367
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:8115 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Investigating agency: AAIB Myanmar
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Biman Bangladesh Airlines DHC-8-400 suffered an accident during an attempted landing on runway 21 at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport, Myanmar.
The aircraft departed Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport, Bangladesh, as Biman flight 060 about 15:15 hours local time with destination Yangon-Mingaladon Airport in Myanmar. Weather at Yangon was poor due to the presence of a thunderstorm in the area.
While the flight crew was performing an ILS approach, the controller instructed them to go around as the airport was closed due to weather. When the weather condition got better, the flight was cleared for an RNP approach to runway 21 because only the localizer was available at that moment. The co-pilot was Pilot Flying and the captain was Pilot Monitoring. The aircraft was higher than the 3 degree approach path and the airspeed fluctuated between 136 and 151 kts, which was than the 122 kts target airspeed.
The captain said "continue, continue" to the copilot and the approach was continued. At an altitude of 22 feet over the runway, the captain began pushing the control column forward, while the PF was attempting to pull on the control column. At 1828 m down the runway, with 1585 m remaining, the aircraft briefly skipped a few times before getting airborne again. The captain then stated: "I have control", which was confirmed by the co-pilot. While in the air, the captain applied the brake pedal several times. At a height of 44 feet, the captain put the propellers in beta range and reduced the power lever angle to 18 degrees. The aircraft sank again and collided with runway 03 and slid forward. It left the runway and came to a complete stop in the over-run area.
The aircraft fuselage broke in just behind the forward passenger door and just behind the rear service door. The undercarriage collapsed and the right hand wing broke at the attachment point with the fuselage. There was no fire. All occupants survived, but twelve suffered serious injuries.

Primary Cause: While the aircraft was unstablized on approach, the pilot did not execute a go-around.

METAR:

11:00 UTC / 17:30 local time:
VYYY 081100Z 24007KT 7000 SCT018 FEW020TCU BKN100 35/24 Q1001

11:30 UTC / 18:00 local time:
VYYY 081130Z 15005G15KT 6000 -TSRA BKN018 FEW020CB BKN100 35/24 Q1002

12:00 UTC / 18:30 local time:
VYYY 081200Z VRB10G20KT 3000 +TSRA BKN010 FEW015CB OVC080 30/27 Q1003

12:30 UTC / 19:00 local time:
VYYY 081230Z 03008KT 4000 TSRA BKN012 FEW016CB OVC100 30/27 Q1004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Myanmar
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Myanmar Times

Location

Images:

photo (c) Shadman Samee; Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS); 12 June 2018; (CC:by-sa)