Accident Antonov An-2R YV2354, Tuesday 7 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV2354
MSN: 1G211-43
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km from Uriman Airport (URM) -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU)
Destination airport:Uriman Airport (URM/SVUM)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R sustained substantial damage in an accident near Uriman Airport in Venezuela.
The aircraft was carrying livestock when the engine began to suffer from vibrations. The engine lost power, and the pilots had to carry out a forced landing. The aircraft crashed next to a group of trees, severing both left-hand wings. The aircraft came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 016/2019
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location