Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N366TA, Tuesday 23 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N366TA
MSN: 20800249
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:9506 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dry Tortugas National Park, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 float-equipped airplane, N366TA, was substantially damaged during takeoff from Dry Tortugas National Park, about 58 miles west of Key West, Florida. The pilot and four passengers were not injured. The flight originated at Key West International Airport (EYW), Florida about 11:18, and was destined for Dry Tortugas National Park.
According to the pilot, he landed into an easterly wind, north of the island. After landing, he noticed that the wind was greater than forecast, and he was unable to taxi to the beaching location. He elected to return to EYW. He maneuvered the airplane into the wind and applied takeoff power. He described the takeoff run as "bumpy." As the airplane reached rotation speed, the left float departed the airplane. The airplane then nosed into the water. The pilot assisted the passengers out of the airplane and into a life raft. The airplane sank about 30 seconds later. A National Park Service vessel responded and assisted the pilot and passengers.
The wreckage came to rest in about 50 ft of water. Pending recovery, it will be retained for further examination.

Probable Cause: "The pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff in rough sea conditions, resulting in damage to the floats and the sinking of the seaplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location