Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 OE-LGM, Thursday 4 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 2019
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LGM
MSN: 4319
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:17192 hours
Cycles:19703 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Austrian Airlines DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, performing flight OS903, suffered a tailstrike during landing in Innsbruck, Austria.
The flight departed Vienna, Austria, at 10:03 hours local time, bound for Innsbruck. The first officer was Pilot Flying. Foehn conditions were already foreseeable at Innsbruck, but wind shears were not forecast.
The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful. At 10:50 the flight received landing clearance for runway 08 and wind information from the controller at Innsbruck: "020 deg 11 kt...Kematen 070 deg 17, gusting 32, expect wind checks on final" (Kernaten is a town located on the runway 08 approach path). Five minutes later the aircraft was on final approach at 30 ft above the ground at a speed (IAS) of about 141 kt. During the next two seconds, the aircraft quickly lost altitude and speed. The first officer noticed that the aircraft was "pushed down". The rate of descent was approximately 500-700 ft/min. The first officer increased the power, but at this point the aircraft was already touching down on the runway at a speed of 123 knots.
The first officer pulled up the nose of the aircraft, because of which the pitch angle of the aircraft rose to 7.65° when touching down. The rate of descent decreased to approximately 200-500 ft/min by the time of touchdown. The maximum vertical acceleration (along the yaw axis) when touching down was 2.1 g.
A post-landing inspection showed damage to the underside of the rear fuselage, which had touched the runway. On the inside of the rear of the fuselage, stringers and frames were broken and bent.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on June 4, two months after the accident.

Probable causes: Sudden decrease in wind speed just before touchdown (Low-level negative wind shear)

METAR:

08:20 UTC / 10:20 local time:
LOWI 040820Z 08013G24KT 040V130 9999 FEW060 SCT080 16/02 Q0993 NOSIG

09:20 UTC / 11:20 local time:
LOWI 040920Z 04014G24KT 360V070 9999 FEW060 SCT080 16/02 Q0993 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 2021-0.432.817
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU19-0350-DX
austrianaviation.net

Location