Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PR-RTA, Saturday 9 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:RICO Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-RTA
MSN: 20800380
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:231 km SSW of Caracaraí, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna Caravan aircraft took off from the Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport in Brazil, bound for a fishermen's camp located on the Xeriuini River in order to transport personnel, with two pilots and eight passengers on board.
During the landing on the river the aircraft's left wing collided with a tree and stopped in the jungle, on the river bank.
The aircraft had damage to the propeller, both wing leading edges, the root of the left wing, the landing gear and the floats.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - you contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Perception - contributed;
- Management planning - undetermined;
- Decision-making process - contributed;
- Organizational processes - contributed and
- Support systems - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-029/CENIPA/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2005 PR-RTA RICO Taxi Aéreo 0 Rio Negro, AM w/o
Runway mishap

Location