Accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) AP-BKW, Saturday 24 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BKW
MSN: 1036
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:9619 hours
Cycles:7338 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: PakCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATR 72-500, AP-BKW, sustained damage in a ground collision at Karachi-Jinnah International Airport in Pakistan.
The aircraft arrived at Karachi on 31 August 2018 and underwent a scheduled A-Check inspection and replacement of both engines. After maintenance had been completed on 24 November, a ground run-up was performed. The aircraft was parked at engine run-up bay No 01. During the engines performance check at maximum reverse setting, the aircraft initially moved backward by about 10 feet and then, because of wrong selection of the engine controls, it started moving forward.
The aircraft did not stop with parking brakes (already ON) as well as with the application of pedal brakes. The wheel chocks used during the activity were of smaller than the recommended size. The maintenance engineer could not control the situation and the aircraft continued forward movement. its left wing tip first made contact with the windshield of a parked aircraft (Shaheen Airlines Boeing 737-400, AP-BJT). After this it continued moving forward and hit the nose radome of another parked aircraft (Shaheen Airlines Boeing 737-400, AP-BJU). Subsequently, the rotating No 1 Engine propeller got embedded into the fuselage of second parked aircraft, and it came to a stop after about 450 feet. The collision of AP-BKW with the two parked aircraft resulted in substantial structural damage.

Causes of occurrence:
1. Non-adherence to the laid down maintenance procedures by PIAC - in which important task of bleeding / purging of brake system was either not performed or was performed in an inadequate manner.
2. Deficiency in required maintenance support equipment at the organization level - in which recommended wheel chocks were not procured and therefore were not available for use.
3. Lack of professionalism of maintenance crew of PIAC in which the maintenance engineer was unable to judge situation correctly and could not initiate a corrective action at an early stage.
4. Inadequate assessment process for authorization of technical personnel for engine ground run-up of ATR aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: PakCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location