Accident Boeing 737-53C OB-2041-P, Thursday 22 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 2018
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-53C
Owner/operator:Peruvian Airlines
Registration: OB-2041-P
MSN: 24825/1894
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuzco-Velazco Astete Airport (CUZ/SPZO)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Peruvian Airlines flight 331, a Boeing 737-500, suffered a landing accident at La Paz-El Alto Airport in Bolivia. The flight had departed Lima, Peru on a service to La Paz, Bolivia, with a scheduled stop at Cuzco, Peru.
The aircraft landed on runway 10 at La Paz-El Alto Airport and when the main landing gear collapsed. It came to rest on the runway with the nose landing gear and both engines contacting the ground.

METAR:

14:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
SLLP 221400Z 07008KT 9999 FEW020 BKN200 13/07 Q1037

15:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
SLLP 221500Z 21004KT 9999 FEW020 BKN200 15/01 Q1036

Sources:

El Deber
Peruvian Airlines statement
Avión de Peruvian sufre percance al aterrizar en El Alto sin ningún herido (abi.bo, 22 Nov 2018)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 2016 OB-2041-P Peruvian Airlines 0 Cusco Alejandro Velasco Astete International Airport (CUZ) min
Runway excursion

Location