Accident Antonov An-2R RA-84674, Thursday 8 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 2018
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:2nd Arkhangelsk United Aviation Division
Registration: RA-84674
MSN: 1G191-52
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13509 hours
Cycles:20389 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km NE of Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Vaskovo Airport (ULAH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2R operated on a passenger service from Vaskovo, near Arkhangelsk, to Mezen, Russia, with en route stops at Soyana and Dolgoshchel'ye. On board the aircraft were 2 crew members and 12 passengers.
The flight took off at about 10:21 hours. While en route at an altitude of 150 m, at distance of 50 km from Vaskovo, the plane got into icing conditions. At 10:53 the flight radioed that they were returning to the departure aerodrome.
The aircraft could not maintain altitude and force-landed in a forest.

The accident with the An-2 RA-84674 aircraft occurred during a forced landing in the forest, the need for which was due to the impossibility of continuing the flight due to the effect of icing on the aerodynamic and traction characteristics of the aircraft (the inability to maintain altitude and speed even with the takeoff engine operating mode).

The contributing factor, most likely, was the decision of the crew to climb over 150 m from the ground level, where the presence of stratus clouds and icing was predicted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://region29.ru/2018/11/08/5be3fa9d12f17b86dc68ceb2.html
MAK
NTV

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH); November 2018