Accident Boeing 777-3F2ER TC-JJZ, Thursday 9 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F2ER
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JJZ
MSN: 44122/1291
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight 911, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner (CN-RGT), struck the tail section of a parked Turkish Airlines Boeing 777-300 (TC-JJZ) at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey.
The Boeing 787-8 was pushed back from gate 226 at 17:37 and subsequently started taxiing on taxiway A towards the departure runway. The right hand wing tip of the aircraft impacted the underside of the tail section of the Boeing 777, ripping away the APU covers. The aircraft was parked at gate 218.
The Boeing 777 had arrived from New York-JFK as flight TK12 and arrived at the gate at 17:18 hours.

Sources:

airporthaber
Similar accident at IST, May 13, 2018

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 17 May 2015