Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D) B-50AA, Friday 3 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D)
Owner/operator:Heilongjiang Kunpeng General Aviation Co.
Registration: B-50AA
MSN: 1051
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:378 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km E of Tongjiang -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane force landed in a paddy field after the engine lost power immediately after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: AIIR (DB-1808031)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location