Accident Antonov An-2SX RA-40649, Monday 30 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-40649
MSN: 1G213-56
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4447 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evenki district, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 operated on private fishing trip flights in the Evenki district. The pilots landed the aircraft on a strip of grass on the bank of the river Yangeto to pick up the passengers.
On takeoff the engine shuddered and lost power. The aircraft then struck the bank on the other side of the river, causing serious damage.

Conclusion:
The aircraft accident with An-2C/X RA-40649 occurred as a result of a rough landing with increased vertical speed during an emergency landing, the need for which was caused by a drop in engine power. The loss of engine power occurred due to destruction of the exhaust manifold flame pipe, which resulted in loss of engine power on takeoff due to penetration of hot exhaust gases through a 30% open carburetor flap. The damage to the flame tube of the exhaust manifold is most likely of a fatigue nature and is associated with unacceptable damage to the holes for the bolts fixing it to the flexible manifold. In the process of flame tube repair, the repair technology was violated when performing the crack repair operation, which led to material overheating and softening. A contributing factor was the lack of a site suitable for a forced landing in the immediate vicinity of the takeoff path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC); Evenki district, Krasnoyarsk Krai; 2018