Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N208EE, Wednesday 4 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Choice One
Registration: N208EE
MSN: 208B1213
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ironwood-Gogebic County Airport, MI (IWD/KIWD)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's left wing was struck by a ground service truck while is was parked on the apron.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The service truck driver's evasive maneuver to avoid a bag cart tug, which resulted in the truck
impacting a parked airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2012 C-GAGP Gogal Air Service 1 2 km E of Snow Lake Airport, MB sub

Location