Accident Antonov An-2R YR-DAX, Wednesday 6 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroserv
Registration: YR-DAX
MSN: 1G216-16
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baleni, Galati County -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Romanian Antonov An-2 biplane was destroyed when it force landed after colliding with a vehicle at Baleni, Romania.
The aircraft was spraying insecticide on a crop of wheat when it crossed a road (DJ 253) at low altitude. At the same time a truck was passing and the aircraft hit the top of the truck.
After the impact with the truck, the aircraft changed its trajectory rotating to the right and bending forward. It could no longer be controlled and impacted the ground with the lower right wing and the the engine at a distance of almost 40 m from the truck.
After the ground impact, the aircraft caught fire and burned almost completely

Cause of accident occurrence:
The aircraft loss of control after collision with a truck.
Favoring causes:
- Not noticing the truck approaching while overflying the road.
- Low overflight height in the area of DJ253 (3 m).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: A 22 - 05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

jurnalul.ro

Location