Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-FLW, Tuesday 22 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Amazonaves Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-FLW
MSN: 208B0451
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was consumed by fire after it crashed while on approach to runway 11 at Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, Brazil. The aircraft had suffered a loss of engine power on approach.
The pilot survived the accident.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills - undetermined.
The damage observed in the hot engine section components indicated the occurrence of an extrapolation of the ITT limits, which may have caused the melt observed in the blades of the compressor turbine.
Thus, in view of the expected reactions of the engine during the use of the EPL, it is possible that there has been an inappropriate use of this resource and, consequently, an extrapolation of the engine limits, especially in relation to the temperature.
- Training - undetermined.
The investigation of this accident identified issues related to the operation of the aircraft that could be related to the quality and/or frequency of emergency training with engine failure.
- Piloting judgment - undetermined.
It is possible that the loss of lift produced by the flap retraction resulted in a sinking that prevented the plane from reaching the SWFN runway with the residual power that the engine still provided. In this case, an inadequate assessment of the effects of such action on the aircraft performance under those conditions would be characterized.
- Memory - undetermined.
It is possible that the decisions made were the result of the pilot's difficulty in properly recalling the correct procedures for those circumstances, since these were actions to be memorized (memory items).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-094/CENIPA/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

d.emtempo.com.br
acritica.com

Location