Runway excursion Accident Gulfstream G200 Galaxy B-8129, Sunday 20 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
Owner/operator:Star Jet
Registration: B-8129
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport (YTY) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport (YTY/ZSYA)
Destination airport:Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport (YTY/ZSYA)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G200 Galaxy suffered a runway excursion during a training flight at Yangzhou Taizhou International Airport in China.
The training plan was for a captain trainee to fly 6 takeoffs and landings in the left seat, and then a co-pilot trainee would fly a few takeoffs and landings in the right seat.
The aircraft took off at 13:59 hours local time and after completing 6 consecutive landings, the crew completed the seat change. The instructor occupied the left seat and the co-pilot trainee was in the right seat.
At 15:07, the aircraft touched down 500 meters past the threshold of runway 35. The aircraft swerved to the left at 1515 meters from the runway 35 threshold, continued for 150 meters and then veered off the left side of the runway. After 165 meters, the aircraft swerved to the right and crossed the runway at an angle of about 30 degrees. It ran 170m into the dirt surface area on the right side of the runway. The left wing leading edge was damaged and left deep marks on the dirt surface, and the left fuel tank was leaking. Also, the main gear had collapsed.

CAAC Conclusion: "The incident constituted a general aviation accident of crew-caused origin."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 20180520TFSH1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

epochtimes.com

Location