Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan , Tuesday 15 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tuzantán -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All occupants were killed when their aircraft impacted terrain and burned on a wooded hillside in the Tuzantán municipality in Mexico.
A photo from the scene of the accident shows a burned wreck of an aircraft with a white tail fin, likely of a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan.
Local media state that the white coloured aircraft carried the registration mark N149CD. This number also belongs to a U.S. Cessna 208B, which has been seen active in California after the accident date.

A reasonable explanation could be that drug traffickers used an aircraft with a fake id, belonging to a similar model aircraft. There have been multiple similar cases in 2018.
In the remains of the aircraft at least eight drums were found with a capacity of 20 liters each.

Sources:

diariodelsur.com.mx

Location