Loss of control Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan G-KNYS, Sunday 13 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2018
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Irish Parachute Club
Registration: G-KNYS
MSN: 208B1146
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4670 hours
Cycles:6379 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,6 km NW of Clonbullogue Aerodrome -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Clonbullogue Aerodrome (EICL)
Destination airport:Clonbullogue Aerodrome (EICL)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B aircraft took off from runway 27 at Clonbullogue Airfield (EICL), Ireland, at approximately 14:13 hours local time. At departure, the occupants on board were the pilot, who was seated in the left-hand cockpit seat, a passenger (a young child), who was seated in the right-hand cockpit seat, and 16 parachutists, who occupied two bench seats in the main cabin. The aircraft was operating the fifth parachuting flight that day and had been operating each weekend at the airfield since 21 April 2018. The aircraft climbed to FL130 and permission for the drop was received from Dublin ATC. The pilot reported to ATC at 14:34 hrs advising that the drop was complete and the aircraft was in the descent. The pilot made contact with the Clonbullogue Airfield to advise that the aircraft was on left base. No further transmissions were received from the aircraft, and when it did not arrive as expected, the airfield personnel attempted to establish radio contact, but were unsuccessful.
The aircraft had impacted nose-down in boggy ground located in a forested area, approximately 2.5 NM to the north-west of the departure airfield. The impact site was compact, with minimal damage to the surrounding trees. The impact was such that the front section of the aircraft, forward of the main wheels, was buried in bog.

Probable Cause:
Impact with terrain following a loss of control in a steeply banked left-hand turn.