Accident Airbus A321-231 TC-JMM, Sunday 13 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2018
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JMM
MSN: 2916
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:30686 hours
Cycles:15699 flights
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ercan Airport (ECN/LCEN)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Investigating agency: UEIM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Asiana Airlines Airbus A330-323 (HL7792) and a THY Turkish Airlines Airbus A321-231 (TC-JMM) suffered substantial damage in a ground contact accident at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey.
The Airbus A321 had arrived from Ercan as flight TK969 and turned towards Gate 217 at Terminal A at 14:47 UTC. The aircraft stopped meters before the intended parking position at the gate because the flight crew noticed a traffic cone was in the way.
At the same time the Airbus A330 had commenced taxiing along taxiway G to the runway. Asiana flight 552 was returning to Seoul, South Korea. While taxiing past the A321, the right hand wing tip impacted the vertical stabilizer.
The A321's vertical stabilizer was knocked over entirely and the A330's wing tip sustained serious damage.

POSSIBLE CAUSE:
As the probable cause of the accident that resulted in the wing tip of the Airbus 330-300 type aircraft with the registration mark HL7792 making the Istanbul-Seoul flight hitting the tail of the THY aircraft;
- The TC-JMM cockpit crew, while focusing on foreign objects in the parking area and TGS personnel, lost situational awareness that the aircraft violated the G taxiway and did not report this situation to the ATC unit,
- While the HL7792 crew should be performing taxi procedures, they cannot focus on the taxiway and make the wing separation,
- TGS personnel not complying with the rules and regulations in the Ground Operations Manual (GOM),
As a result of the joint evaluation of the above issues, it is thought that the accident occurred due to the human factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UEIM
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UEIM

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24 / Google; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 13 May 2018

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 13 May 2015

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA); 12 May 2016