UI Airbus A321-213 B-6555, Sunday 15 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-213
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-6555
MSN: 3766
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B2/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Changsha-Huanghua Airport (CSX/ZGHA)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Narrative:
Air China flight 1350 took off from Changsha, China at 08:41 hours local time on a domestic flight to Beijing. While en route at FL266 a passenger stood up and grabbed a flight attended in the forward part of the cabin and threatened with a pen.
The flight crew decided to divert to Zhengzhou. Descent was commenced at 09:40 and the flight landed at 09:58 hours.
By the time the aircraft landed the attempted hijacking had apparently been stopped.

Sources:

udn.com
CAAC