Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-SAV, Thursday 12 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Penial Air
Registration: 5Y-SAV
MSN: 208B0312
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:El Barde, Somalia - Wajir, Kenya -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, 5Y-SAV, was operated on a round trip from Mogadishu to El Barde, Somalia on April 11, 2018.
On the return leg to Mogadishu, the pilot commenced his take off roll at about 17:00 with fourteen persons on board and 450 litres of fuel. While on the take off roll, a stone apparently impacted the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot proceeded to bring the aircraft to a stop, shut down the engine and disembarked the passengers.
Based on his own assessment of the damage, he elected to fly the aircraft to what he considered the nearest safest place the next morning. He departed El Barde at 06:25 on April 12 and landed in Wajir Airport at 08:15. He states that upon landing, he inspected the aircraft and realized the damage had become more pronounced.
The left hand horizontal stabilizer was bent upwards with large tear near the fuselage. Part of the elevator had also almost broken off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2020 5Y-SAV City Link 0 New Fangak Airstrip w/o
Runway excursion