Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N9339B, Saturday 31 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Skydive the Ranch
Registration: N9339B
MSN: 208B0057
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:14541 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gardiner Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gardiner Airport, NY
Destination airport:Gardiner Airport, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan force landed in a field following an engine malfunction. The nose landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

US AIG
poughkeepsiejournal.com

Location