Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N213AV, Friday 16 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 2018
Time:07:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N213AV
MSN: U-213
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:17228 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings Airport, NE (HSI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Hastings Airport, NE (HSI/KHSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing on runway 04 at Hastings Municipal Airport (KHSI), Nebraska, USA. The airplane came to rest nose down, sustaining substantial damage, and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land in a gusty crosswind that exceeded the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind and resulted in a runway excursion.

METAR:

11:53 UTC / 06:53 local time:
KHSI 161153Z AUTO 10020G34KT 10SM OVC033 06/03 A2951 RMK AO2 PK WND 10037/1140 LTG DSNT E AND W SLP990 60002 70002 T00610028 10089 20061 55007

12:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KHSI 161253Z AUTO 11021G35KT 10SM FEW015 BKN031 OVC046 06/03 A2951 RMK AO2 PK WND 08038/1202 RAB06E17 SLP991 P0000 T00560028

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Plane carrying UPS packages crashes at Hastings airport (ksnblocal4.com, 16 March 2018)

Location