Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VH-PGA, Thursday 15 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:West Coast Air Services
Registration: VH-PGA
MSN: 20800312
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Talbot Bay, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I was on an aircraft familiarisation flight, when the pilot flared the aircraft late on final approach and landed hard resulting in substantial damage to the floats and airframe. The floats lost buoyancy and the aircraft subsequently sank.

Sources:

ATSB 201801158
www.abc.net.au