Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan G-BZAH, Wednesday 21 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Army Parachute Association
Registration: G-BZAH
MSN: 208B0811
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Netheravon Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Netheravon Airport (EGDN)
Destination airport:Netheravon Airport (EGDN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, following a normal landing, he heard a loud bang, after which the aircraft nose appeared to be lower than normal. He stopped the aircraft and shut it down to carry out an inspection. This identified that the nose landing gear drag link spring had failed.
A detailed analysis of the failed part, carried out on behalf of the operator, indicated that the failure was most likely due to damage to the protective coating which had allowed the high-strength steel material to be exposed to moisture. A corrosion fatigue mechanism then led to the crack which resulted in the failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/02/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 2004 G-BZAH Army Parachute Association 0 Netheravon Airport min
Damaged on the ground