Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABM, Tuesday 28 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-ABM
MSN: 455
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Simikot Airport (IMK) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST)
Destination airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 300, operated by Tara Air, suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Simikot Airport in Nepal. Reportedly the aircraft lost directional control after suffering burst tire on takeoff.
Three crew members and one passenger were injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

The Himalayan Times

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2012 9N-ABM Tara Air 0 Simikot Airport (VNST) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stephen Mason; Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK); 18 February 2013