Accident Grumman C-2A Greyhound 162175,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162175
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE off Okinawa -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:USS Ronald Reagan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USN aircraft carrying 11 crew and passengers crashed into the ocean SE of Okinawa at approximately 14:45 LT. The aircraft was en-route to the carrier USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76), which is currently operating in the Philippine Sea. Some USN sources say the aircraft was "on approach".
Three people are missing. Eight people were rescued at 15:23 LT in good condition, according to 7th Fleet. Search for the three missing occupants was suspended on November 24.
The wreckage of the aircraft was located on December 29, 2017, by a contracted salvage vessel at a depth of about 5,640m.

Sources:

Aviation Summaries by Date / Naval Safety Center
Downed C-2A Greyhound located in Philippine Sea (c7f.navy.mil, 5 Jan. 2018)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ken H / @chippyho; Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA); 16 January 2013; (CC:by-sa)