Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-FAKZ, Monday 6 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Alkan Air
Registration: C-FAKZ
MSN: 208B0666
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Coffee Creek, YT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dawson City Airport, YT (YDA/CYDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Caravan aircraft operated by Alkan Air, was conducting a fuel haul from Dawson City, YT (CYDA) to Coffee Creek, YT. On the fourth trip of the day, the aircraft landed short and caught the lip of the airstrip which is situated on a plateau. The right main landing gear leg bent back, causing the aircraft to veer to the right. Directional control was maintained and the
aircraft was stopped on the runway.
A maintenance crew was flown in and assessed the aircraft. Parts were ordered and the aircraft will be ferried back to Whitehorse for a complete inspection of the affected areas.

Sources:

TSB A17W0180

Location