Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N786WW, Saturday 16 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Westwind Air Service
Registration: N786WW
MSN: 208B1099
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Peach Springs Airport, AZ (PGS)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B, N786WW, collided with a light pole while taxiing after landing at the Sedona Airport, Arizona. The pilot and eight passengers were not injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
According to the pilot, after an uneventful landing on runway 3, he taxied the airplane from taxiway A2 to taxiway A and waited for further instructions from ground control at Sedona. A Fly-in & Car Show event was taking place at the time, and several areas on the ramp were occupied by the show. The pilot was then instructed by ground control to follow a truck on A6 taxiway to transient parking. The transient parking was moved to the east side of the ramp and was only accessible by taxiway A6 during the event. The pilot stated that as he followed the truck, he noticed several airplanes that were parked to the right side and their wings overhung into the taxiway near to the centerline. As he approached the airplanes he steered left of centerline to maintain clearance to his right. He had one ground personnel to the right side clearing the airplane's right wing and no one on the left side to clear the left wing. The pilot advanced the throttle after he was clear of the airplanes to his right and subsequently impacted a light pole with the left wing. The light pole was positioned about 65ft from the centerline of taxiway A6.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a light pole while taxiing. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX); 16 September 2017