OT Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander PJ-WEA, Wednesday 6 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Windward Express Airways
Registration: PJ-WEA
MSN: 659
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM) -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander was damaged beyond repair when Hurricane Irma struck the island of Sint Maarten.

Sources:

airlinerlist.com