Accident Antonov TR-301 RA-40462, Saturday 2 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov TR-301
Owner/operator:Polemaks
Registration: RA-40462
MSN: 1G224-39
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Walter M-601B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Turinskaya Sloboda, Sverdlovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov TR-301 was damaged in a forced landing near the village of Turinskaya Sloboda in the Sverdlovsk Region of Russia.
The aircraft had dropped skydivers and was returning to the airstrip when a problem with the throttle emerged on final approach. The engine lost power, forcing the pilot to carry out a forced landing in swampy grassland some 1,900 metres before the airstrip.
The TR-301 is an An-2, converted by Tekhnoregion into a mono-plane by removing the lower wings. The engine was changed to a Walter M-601 turbine.

The Russian aviation regulator Rosaviatsia reported that the pilot refused medical care and screening test for metabolites of psychoactive substances. It was noted that he was "in a visible altered state of consciousness", according to Rosaviatsia.

Conclusion (translated from Russian):
Thee aviation accident with a TR-301 RA-40462 aircraft occurred most likely due to the engine becoming stuck in idle mode, which led to the need to perform an emergency landing, at which there was a nosing down of the aircraft.
The "freezing of revolutions" could occur due to one of the following two reasons:
- as a result of deformation in flight of engine control due to design errors and manufacturing defects (poorly performed welding) during its manufacture and installation on an aircraft
- as a result of driving the filter elements of the engine's fuel system with products vital activity of microbiological contamination and corrosion products due to the use of fuel not allowed to refuel the aircraft;
- admission to the operation of the engine, which before installation on the aircraft was in a mothballed state for a period significantly exceeding the allowable one.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rosaviatsia

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Turinskaya Sloboda, Sverdlovsk region; September 2017