Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2V RA-35171, Saturday 2 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-35171
MSN: 1G113-10
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:19721 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chernoye Airport -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Chernoye Airport
Destination airport:Chernoye Airport
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2T biplane was performing a display flight at an airshow at Chernoye Airport when it impacted the runway, killing both occupants.
The airshow at Chernoye was dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Antonov An-2. During the day several aircraft were engaged in air displays. The flight crew of RA-35171 was briefed to conduct some low passes of the runway and some simple aerobatics between altitude of 100 and 600 meters.
RA-35171 took off at 12:11 and after circling at 400 m, began aerobatics manoeuvres over the runway.
The aircraft was coming out of a barrel roll and was turning onto runway heading. Altitude was lost during a sharp left hand turn. The wings contacted the ground and the aircraft impacted the grass runway inverted. The aircraft slid across the grass and a post-impact fire erupted.

The Russian aviation regulator Rosaviatsia reported that the Certificate of Airworthiness of the aircraft expired almost 5 years ago - in November 2012. Additionaly, both crew members did not have an An-2 type rating.
The aerobatics manoeuvres performed by the aircraft were not allowed on the An-2.

The most likely cause of the crash of the An-2 RA-35171 was the failure of the PIC to pilot the An-2 aircraft at high flight speeds (an increase in the time required for the aircraft to leave the bank due to the decrease in the angles of the aileron deflection due to the pulling of the cable line due to a significant increase in forces in the transverse of the control channel at speeds of 270-300 km/h), which did not allow the aircraft to arrest the descent when maneuvering with large angles of bank at an extremely low flight altitude.

The contributing factors were:
- piloting the aircraft at modes beyond the limits set by the AFM of the An-2 aircraft;
- Maneuvering at an altitude less than that established for performing a demonstration flight over the aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Rosaviatsia

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Chornoye Airport; 02 September 2017