Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40908, Thursday 27 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aviation Technical Center Virazh
Registration: RA-40908
MSN: 1G215-45
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:7203 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,7 km N of Poltavskaya, Krasnoarmeysky district -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Telegin Farm Airstrip
Destination airport:Telegin Farm Airstrip
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R sustained substantial damage in an accident at the Telegin farm of the Krasnoarmeysky District in Russia.
The aircraft was engaged in the treatment of a rice field when the engine flamed out after takeoff. It came down in an irrigation canal. The captain of the aircraft was injured.

Conclusion (translated from Russian):
The aircraft accident with the AN-2 RA-40908 aircraft occurred during a forced landing, the need for which was due to the engine shutdown after takeoff due to the closed position of the four-way fuel selector.
A contributing factor was the formal attitude of the captain to the execution of the startup checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Poltavskaya, Krasnoarmeysky district; July 2017