Accident PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander 8R-GRA, Tuesday 25 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2017
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PADC/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Roraima Airways
Registration: 8R-GRA
MSN: 3006
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:24716 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,25 km from Eteringbang Airport (SYET) -   Guyana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ekereku Airport (EKE)
Destination airport:Eteringbang Airport (SYET)
Investigating agency: GAAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BN-2A-26 Islander impacted terrain while on approach to runway 03 at Eteringbang Airport, Guyana. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft was engaged in shuttling fuel for miners between Ekereku and Eteringbang. It came down in an area of thick vegetation.

Probable Cause:
The pilot flew a non-standard traffic pattern very low and very close to the runway. The excessive and extreme fight manoeuvres to position the aircraft for the landing resulted in a loss of aircraft control.