Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N802TW, Friday 21 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Tailwind Air Service
Registration: N802TW
MSN: 20800300
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1909 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lower East River, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-Marine Air Terminal, NY (QNY)
Destination airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan aircraft experienced a collapse of left float struts during takeoff attempts from New York Skyports Inc Seaplane Base, on the lower East River in New York City, New York. The floatplane came to rest with the left hand wing tip in the water. The ten occupants onboard were not injured and were rescued. The aircraft was towed to the shore.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with boat wake and multiple swells during a water takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA574
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Patch.com
NBC New York

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2010 N810GA V1 Jet Management 0 Little Peconic Bay, NY sub

Location