Accident Boeing 737-301 (SF) PK-YGG, Tuesday 18 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-301 (SF)
Owner/operator:Tri-MG Intra Asia Airlines
Registration: PK-YGG
MSN: 23743/1510
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tri-MG Airlines flight 103 from Timika suffered a landing accident at Wamena Airport, Papua, Indonesia.
The aircraft a Boeing 737-300SF carried a cargo of basic needs and building materials.
An airport official reported that the aircraft bounce twice while landing on runway 15. It then veered off the left side of the runway. Both main landing gear legs collapsed and the aircraft came to rest with the nose of the aircraft protruding over the a small stream next to the concrete airport boundary wall.

Sources:

Okezone
13-SEP-2016: Trigana B737-300F landing accident at Wamena
28-AUG-2015: Cardig B737-300F landing accident at Wamena

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 2017 PK-YGG Tri-MG Intra Asia Airlines 0 Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Adrian Romang; Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV); 24 April 2016