Accident Antonov An-2R UR-19717, Tuesday 27 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2017
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Kharkiv Aeroclub
Registration: UR-19717
MSN: 1G165-31
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10030 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Kiliya -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov 2R biplane was used to carry out flights for the fertilization of rice fields with saltpetre. The aircraft operated out of a temporary airstrip at Lisky, Ukraine.
During the 18th flight of the day, the engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. One of the two pilots sustained minor injuries.

CAUSE (translated from Russian):
The cause of the accident of An-2 UR-19717 of the Kharkiv Aeroclub (forced landing outside the runway) was the failure of the engine due to the lack of fuel in the fuel tanks of the aircraft.
The following causes and factors influenced the occurrence of the accident:
- Turning the 4-way fuel handle in position "Right open". That is, the production of fuel from the right group of fuel tanks, in spite of the requirements of Chapter 9 of the Flight Manual of the AN-2 aircraft in the performance of the agricultural flights.
- Failure by the crew to use the checklist before the take-off of the aircraft. Violation of the requirements of Chapter 7 of the Aircraft Flight Manual for an An-2 aircraft in the execution of agricultural flights.
- Insufficient organization of the implementation of the agricultural flight on the part of the commanding staff of the airline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location