Loss of control Accident Shaanxi Y-8F-200W 5820, Wednesday 7 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2017
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi Y-8F-200W
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: 5820
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:809 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 122 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Dawei -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME)
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Narrative:
A Shaanxi Y-8-200F transport plane operated by the Myanmar Air Force impacted the sea during a flight from Myeik to Yangon in Myanmar. The aircraft carried military personnel and family members and had departed Yangon on a flight to Dawei, Myeik and Bokpyin and back to Yangon via Myeik. On its return, the aircraft arrived in Myeik at 11:55, and departed for Yangon at 13:06 local time. The aircraft climbed to FL180 and proceeded along the coast. It passed two areas with cumulonimbus clouds and the flight crew activated the wing anti-icing. At 13:31 hours an alarm was triggered, indicating engine air inlet icing. At the same time, while flying in the vicinity of another area with cumulonimbus clouds, cross wind increased from 8 knots to 42 knots.
In these conditions the aircraft stalled and entered a spin. The flight crew failed to recover from the spin and the aircraft impacted the sea.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MayWongCNA
Myanmar Chief of Defense (Facebook)
Transport plane crashed due to adverse weather: investigators (Global New Light of Myanmar, 19-7-2017)

Location