Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-33A PK-CJC, Wednesday 31 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2017
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Sriwijaya Air
Registration: PK-CJC
MSN: 24025/1556
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sorong-Dominique Edward Osok Airport (SOQ/WAXX)
Destination airport:Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WAUU)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sriwijaya Air flight 570 was a scheduled passenger flight from Makassar-Hasanuddin Airport, South Sulawesi, Indonesia to Manokwari-Rendani Airport, West Papua, Indonesia with one transit stop at Sorong-Domine Eduard Osok Airport, West Papua. The flight was uneventful since the first departure from Makassar until commencing the approach at Manokwari.
At 08:15 hours local time, the aircraft departed Sorong to Manokwari. On board were two pilots, four flight attendants and 146 passengers. On this flight, the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
At 08:31, the pilot made first contact with the Rendani Tower controller and informed that the aircraft was descending from FL230 and requested weather information. The Rendani Tower controller informed the pilot that the wind was calm, ground visibility 6 km, cloud FEW CB 1,400 feet, temperature and dew point 26/25°C.
At 08:36, Rendani Tower instructed to the pilot to descend to 11,000 feet and to report when on Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC).
At 08:38, the pilot informed that they were in VMC and passing altitude 13,000 feet at 32 NM from the ZQ NDB (Non-Directional Beacon).
The Rendani Tower controller instructed to fly overhead, descend to circuit altitude, join right downwind runway 35, and to report when overhead Manokwari.
At 08:44, the pilot reported that the aircraft was over Manokwari and the Tower controller informed the pilot that the visibility had changed to 5 km. Two minutes later Rendani Tower instructed the pilot to continue approach and to report on right base runway 35.
At 08:49, at approximately 600 feet, the PIC as PM took over control by called "I have control" and the SIC replied "You have control". A few seconds later the pilot reported that the aircraft was on final runway 35, and Rendani Tower instructed to the pilot to report when the runway 35 in sight. The pilot immediately replied that the runway was in sight, which was acknowledged by Rendani Tower who then issued landing clearance with additional information that the wind was calm and the runway condition wet.
At approximately 550 feet, the PIC instructed the SIC turn on the wiper and reconfirmed to SIC that the runway was in sight. Between altitude 500 feet to 200 feet, the EGPWS aural warnings "Sink Rate" and "Pull Up" sounded.
At 08:50, the aircraft touched down on runway 35. The spoilers deployed and the pilot activated the thrust reversers. The crew did not feel significant deceleration.
The aircraft failed to stop on the runway and overran by approximately 20 meters from the end of runway pavement. After the aircraft stopped, the PIC commanded "Evacuate" through the Passenger Address (PA) system. The Rendani Tower Controller saw that the aircraft had overrun, activated the crash bell and then informed the Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) that there was an aircraft overrun after landing on runway 35.
All the flight crew and passengers evacuated the aircraft and transported to the terminal building safely.
The aircraft sustained serious damage on the nose landing gear, nose section lower fuselage, and both engine fan blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.17.05.17.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Celebes Online
Antara

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2008 PK-CJC Sriwijaya Air 0 Pangkalpinang Airport (PGK/WIPK) min
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW); 31 May 2017

photo (c) Muhamad Gabriel Miolo; Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG/WICT); 22 April 2017

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII); 14 April 2014