Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-MPS, Tuesday 30 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: PK-MPS
MSN: 208B0656
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Ilaga Airport, Papua, Indonesia.
The aircraft apparently touched down hard, causing severe damage to the undercarriage. The left hand main gear leg separated, along with the left hand stabilizer. The right-hand main gear leg bent upwards, causing the belly pod to scrape along the runway.

According to a MAF document the aircraft was repaired. However, the aircraft was deregistered from the Indonesian register on 26/01/2018. It was registered N140RF in 2023.

Sources:

Detik.com
The Jakarta Post

Location