Accident Cessna 208 Supervan 900 N1265U, Wednesday 24 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N1265U
MSN: 20800375
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2338 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Elfin Cove Seaplane Base, AK (ELV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Elfin Cove SPB, AK (ELV/PAEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during a water landing, he "misread the size of the swell". He added that, immediately after touchdown the airplane jumped a swell, which resulted in a tail low hard landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to recognize the magnitude of the swell size during landing, which resulted in
a tail-low hard water landing. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2015 N1265U Kalinin Partners LLC 0 Tenakee, Alaska unk
26 June 2022 N265KP Alaska Seaplanes 0 Elfin Cove Seaplane Base, AK (ELV) sub
Loss of control

Location