Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N754KP, Monday 22 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2017
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N754KP
MSN: 208B1264
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2423 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Skagway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Skagway Municipal Airport, AK (SGY/PAGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was en route from Juneau to Skagway, Alaska, USA, when at about 1,500 ft., the pilot saw a goose approaching the airplane. He attempted to turn and avoid the goose, but the goose impacted the windscreen. The pilot landed the airplane at the destination airport without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windscreen and fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with a goose."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2021 N754KP Alaska Seaplanes 0 Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) sub
Loss of control

Location