CFIT Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EJC-1130, Monday 1 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-1130
MSN: 208B1194
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Facatativá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melgar-Tolemaida Air Base (SKTI)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan impacted a hillside between Zipacón and Facatativá, Colombia. This is about 24 km northwest of the Bogotá Airport. All eight occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

El Colombiano
webinfomil.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alec Wilson; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); 11 March 2011; (CC:by-sa)