Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MEA, Monday 10 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 2017
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Two Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-MEA
MSN: 208B0333
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km N of Poços de Caldas Airport, MG (POO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated on a crew training flight from Brasília to Jundiaí, Brazil. En route the crew planned to practice touch-and-goes at Poços de Caldas Airport.
Near the entrance of the traffic circuit to Poços de Caldas Airport runway 09, the aircraft collided against the vegetation located surrounding hills. After the collision, the crew was able to control the aircraft and land the aircraft.

The pilot reported that he possibly made a failure by using a traffic circuit altitude of 1000 feet over runway elevation (thus 5135 feet amsl), instead of 1500 feet.

Contributing Factors:
- Attention - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed;
- Cabin coordination - contributed;
- Team dynamics - contributed;
- Flight discipline - contributed;
- Pilot judgement - contributed; and
- Perception - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-057/CENIPA/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2015 PT-MEA Two Taxi Aéreo 0 Maués Airport, AM min
Runway excursion

Location